FAIR & FIELD CROP COMPETITION
Chairperson: John Racher (519-882-1328)
Entries received Thursday
September 5, 2019 4:00 pm-9:00 pm
Items to be picked up after gate removal
4:15 pm Saturday of Fair
RR1
Petrolia, ON
N0N 1R0
phone: 519-882-2543
fax: 519-882-4004
cell: 519-383-3014
www.drainage.org
email: jfd@ciaccess.com
5311 Rokeby Line
CLASS 26A – GRAIN AND SEEDS
Chairperson: John Racher (519-882-1328)
4 liter to be shown in clear plastic container (ice cream pail). Variety to be named.
Prize money donated by Lambton Federation of Agriculture and
Petrolia & Agricultural Society
Prize: 1st – $8, 2nd – $6, 3rd – $4

  1. 4 L. Winter Wheat —white
  2. 4 L. Winter Wheat – red
  3. Corn, Sweet Hybrid -10 ears
    65
  4. Corn (more than 2900 heat units) -10 ears
  5. Corn, Most Attractive Display – Min. 5 ears
  6. 4L. Shelled Corn
  7. Most Attractive Display of Grain and seeds – Min. of 3 items
  8. Sheaf of Wheat, not less 10cm diameter
  9. Sheaf Corn, silage – 5 stalks
  10. Sheaf Corn, picking – 5 stalks
  11. 4L Soybeans
  12. 4L White Beans
  13. Sheaf of Soybeans – 5 stalks
  14. 1 Slice, 30 cm, Baled Hay
  15. 20 L pail Chopped Hay
  16. 20 L pail Haylage
    Specials:
  17. Most Points in Sections 1 thru 16 – Lambton Soil & Crop Membership
  18. Second Most Points in Sections 1 thru 16 – $5 donated by John Racher
    CLASS 26B – AT FAIR CROP COMPETITION
    1st – 3 points, 2nd – 2 points, 3rd – 1 point
    Rules:
  19. All entrants must be a current 2019 member of the Petrolia and Enniskillen
    Agricultural Society (No entry fee – members only)
  20. Must have competed in the field crop competition (Class 26C)
    Prize: 1st – $8, 2nd – $6, 3rd – $4
    Sections:
  21. 10 ears picking corn
  22. 5 stalks ensilage corn
  23. 4 L wheat
  24. 5 stalks of soybeans
    Specials:
  25. Section 1 – $10 donated by Lambton Federation of Agriculture
  26. Section 2 – Gift Certificate donated by Lambton Home Building Center
  27. Section 3 – $10 donated by Township of Enniskillen
  28. Section 4 – $10 donated by Township of Enniskillen
    CLASS 26C – IN FIELD CROP COMPETITION
    Chairperson: John Racher (519-882-1328)
    1st – 3 points, 2nd – 2 points, 3rd – 1 point, 4th —0.5 point
    Rules:
  29. All entrants must be a current 2019 member of the Petrolia and Enniskillen
    Agricultural Society (No entry fee – members only)
  30. All entrants must exhibit in Class 26B or field crop prize money will be forfeited.
    Prize: 1st – $10, 2nd – $8, 3rd – $6, 4th – $4
    Sections:
  31. Senior members picking corn 3. Wheat
  32. Ensilage corn 4. Soybeans
    66
    Specials:
  33. Section 1 – Lambton Soil and Crop Membership
  34. Section 2 – Lambton Soil and Crop Membership
  35. Section 3 – Lambton Soil and Crop Membership
  36. Section 4 – Lambton Soil and Crop Membership
    CLASS 26D —SECTION WINNER
    To the competitor who accumulates the most points in Classes 26 A, B and C
    1st Prize – A unit of seed from Tim and Stacy Williams, Pioneer Seed
    2nd Prize – One unit Pride Soybean Seed, Wanstead Co-op